Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Rufous-collared Sparrow
Zonotrichia capensis
Tico-tico
Family: Emberizidae

Local subspecies: Zonotrichia capensis matutina, distributed in eastern and southern Brazil, and parts of Paraguay and Argentina.

References: Hellmayr 1929, p. 300, Hellmayr 1938, p. 571 ff., Pinto and Camargo 1961, p. 279

Synonyms: Fringilla capensisMÜLLER 1776;  Fringilla matutinaLICHTENSTEIN 1823

Rufous-collared Sparrow (Zonotrichia capensis)
04/02/2010; Parambu, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1. This individual was not shy, and I could approach it to a distance of about 3 meters.

The habitat was degraded secondary Caatinga, close to a reservoir. I also saw this sparrow on a dirt road in Parambu.

To top of page
Rufous-collared Sparrow (Zonotrichia capensis)
04/02/2010; Parambu, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 2. Details of head of the individual shown in fig. 1.

To top of page