Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Guianan Tyrannulet
Zimmerius acer

Family: Tyrannidae
Subfamily: Elaeniinae

SACC (proposal 362) has recently split Zimmerius acer from Zimmerius gracilipes. New taxon acer is distributed in the Guianas and in the north and northeast of Brazil. In the discussion about proposal 362, it was suggested that acer might comprise more than one taxon, and that further studies were required.

Synonyms: Tyranniscus acerSALVIN and GODMAN 1883;   

Guianan Tyrannulet (Zimmerius acer)
13/01/2010; Guaramiranga, Ceará, Brazil; 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1. Unfortunately, the foto is a little blurred and overexposed. Better fotos of this species, also from Guaramiranga, can be found in wikiaves. The pictures show that the local birds have a grey face. However, according to Fitzpatrick 2004a, "Race acer has almost pure white face." (p. 297). This inconsistency indicates that morphology and/or range of taxon acer are not yet accurately defined.

To top of page