Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Eared Dove
Zenaida auriculata
Avoante
Family: Columbidae

RPPN Mãe-da-lua.

Synonyms: Peristera auriculataDES MURS 1847;  Peristera chrysaucheniaREICHENBACH 1847

Eared Dove (Zenaida auriculata)
25/12/2005; Fazenda Canaã, Pentecoste, Ceará, Brazil. 200 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1. The local form is Z. a. noronha, distributed in the northeastern states and the island of Fernando Noronha. (Hellmayr and Conover 1942, p. 488; Sick 1997).

Sick 1997 describes the persecution of these birds in the Northeast. In the following, a brief passage from his book (translation by me): "... In Ceará, a 'weak' pombal (place where these doves drink or breed. HR.), exploited in 1959, did yield about 100.000 pieces in one week and about 300.000 in 21 days, which was the total time of exploitation... The birds will be salted and dried... and a 6-ton truck can carry 100.000 of them..." (p. 347).

To top of page
Eared Dove (Zenaida auriculata)
25/12/2005; Fazenda Canaã, Pentecoste, Ceará, Brazil. 200 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 2. These Eared Doves came to pick up corn scattered in front of my hide.

To top of page