Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Blue-black Grassquit
Volatinia jacarina
Tiziu
Family: Emberizidae

Local form is nominal subspecies, distributed in eastern and central Brazil, Paraguay etc. (Hellmayr 1938). RPPN Mãe-da-lua.

Synonyms: Tanagra jacarinaLINNAEUS 1766;   

Blue-black Grassquit (Volatinia jacarina)
29/12/2005; Fazenda Canaã, Pentecoste, Ceará, Brazil. 200 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1. This is a subadult and/or molting male. See figures in Ridgely and Greenfield 2001, Hilty 2003.

To top of page
Blue-black Grassquit (Volatinia jacarina)
29/12/2005; Fazenda Canaã, Pentecoste, Ceará, Brazil. 200 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 2. Female. Breast and flanks are prominently streaked dark. Greater and median wing-coverts dark-brown or black, with contrasting thin brown-gray margins. This individual does not have a white eye ring.

To top of page