Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Rufous-bellied Trush
Turdus rufiventris
Sabiá-laranjeira
Family: Turdidae
Subfamily: Turdinae

The local subspecies T. r. juensis is restricted to northeastern Brazil (Hellmayr 1929, Ridgely and Tudor 1989). Intermediate forms between juensis and the southern nominate race rufiventris have been found in the state of Bahia (e.g. Hellmayr 1929 p. 248, Pinto and Camargo 1961 p. 268). RPPN Mãe-da-lua.

Synonyms: Turdus rufiventrisVIEILLOT 1818;  Planesticus rufiventris juensisCORY 1916

Rufous-bellied Trush (Turdus rufiventris)
22/07/2005; Fazenda Canaã, Pentecoste, Ceará, Brazil. 200 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1. This species is often kept as a cage bird, because of its beautiful song. The species is common in the Caatinga of northern Ceará, especially close to water.

To top of page