Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Willet
Tringa semipalmata
Maçarico-de-asa-branca
Family: Scolopacidae

Local subspecies: Tringa semipalmata semipalmata, breeding in US.
Winter grounds from S US to Brazil.

Synonyms: Scolopax semipalmataGMELIN 1789;   

Willet (Tringa semipalmata)
24/08/2009; Acaraú, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1. The two birds in the foreground are Willets. Identification of the species is easy because of the bold white bands crossing the wings and tail, and the otherwise dark upperparts.

To top of page