Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Sayaca Tanager
Thraupis sayaca
Sanhaço-cinzento
Family: Thraupidae

The Sayaca Tanager lives often close to human habitations, and can even be seen in big cities. RPPN Mãe-da-lua.

Synonyms: Tanagra sayacaLINNAEUS 1766;   

Sayaca Tanager (Thraupis sayaca)
25/01/2006; Fazenda Canaã, Pentecoste, Ceará, Brazil. 200 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1.

To top of page