Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Palm Tanager
Thraupis palmarum
Sanhašu-do-coqueiro
Family: Thraupidae

Local subspecies: Thraupis palmarum palmarum, distributed in E and S Brazil and other countries.

Synonyms: Tanagra palmarumWIED 1821;   

Palm Tanager (Thraupis palmarum)
11/12/2009; Serra de Baturité, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1. The Palm Tanager is a common species in many parts of South America, and has a preference for humid habitats (Ridgely and Tudor 2009). In Ceará, I saw the species in Serra de Baturité, which has relatively high rainfall, but not in the semi-arid Caatinga lowlands. Like the Sayaca Tanager, the Palm Tanagar often lives close to human habitations.

To top of page
Palm Tanager (Thraupis palmarum)
11/12/2009; Serra de Baturité, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 2.

To top of page