Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Planalto Slaty-Antshrike
Thamnophilus pelzelni
Choca-do-planalto
Family: Thamnophilidae
RPPN Mãe-da-lua.
Synonyms: Thamnophilus punctatus pelzelniHELLMAYR 1924.
Planalto Slaty-Antshrike (Thamnophilus pelzelni)
12/09/2005; Fazenda Canaã, Pentecoste, Ceará, Brazil. 200 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1. The photo shows a male Thamnophilus pelzelni. In general, these birds are not shy, and one can quite easily approach them (or they may approach you), sometimes to a distance of 2-3 meters. They normally stay in the shade, though, and rarely sit still for very long; this can be a challenge for the photographer.

The Planalto Slaty-Antshrike is possibly the most common antbird in Mãe-da-lua reserve. While it can be found all over the reserve, is is most abundant in the hills, where the vegetation is older and better preserved.

To top of page
Planalto Slaty-Antshrike (Thamnophilus pelzelni)
12/09/2005; Fazenda Canaã, Pentecoste, Ceará, Brazil. 200 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 2. Male Thamnophilus pelzelni (?), dorsal view. Based on the color pattern of the plumage, it is hardly possible to tell whether our local Slaty-Antshrikes are T. pelzelni or T. ambiguus.

To top of page
Planalto Slaty-Antshrike (Thamnophilus pelzelni)
20/02/2007; Mãe-da-lua reserve, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil. 200 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 3. Lateral view of female Thamnophilus pelzelni. Note contrast between rufous-brown crown and much darker back.

To top of page