Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Barred Antshrike
Thamnophilus doliatus
Choca-barrada
Family: Thamnophilidae

The local race T. d. capistratus is restricted to the Northeast of Brazil (Cory and Hellmayr 1924, Zimmer and Isler 2003).

Assis et al. 2007 consider capistratus a valid species. RPPN Mãe-da-lua.

Synonyms: Lanius doliatusLINNAEUS 1764;  Thamnophilus capistratusLESSON 1840

Barred Antshrike (Thamnophilus doliatus)
16/09/2005; Fazenda Canaã, Pentecoste, Ceará, Brazil. 200 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1. The Barred Antshrike shown above is a male. The species is quite common the Mãe-da-lua reserve, though not abundant as Thamnophilus pelzelni, for example. Thamnophilus doliatus can be found throughout the reserve, also in areas of young Caatinga regrowth.

To top of page
Barred Antshrike (Thamnophilus doliatus capistratus)
22/07/2007; Mãe-da-lua reserve, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil. 200 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 2. Another male Thamnophilus doliatus.

To top of page