Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Red-necked Tanager
Tangara cyanocephala
Pintor-do-Ceará, Saíra-militar
Family: Thraupidae

Local subspecies: Tangara cyanocephala cearensis, known only from Serra de Baturité.

Synonyms: Tanagra cyanocephalaMÜLLER 1776;  Tangara cyanocephala cearensisCORY 1916

Red-necked Tanager (Tangara cyanocephala)
13/01/2010; Guaramiranga, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1. In Serra de Barurité, Tangara cyanocephala can be found in small-holdings and gardens, in banana plantations and other semi-open environments. The first individual I saw was building a nest on a tree just next to the swimmingpool of the Hotel "SENAC" in Guaramiranga. Obviously, the Red-necked Tanager adapts well to human-made habitats. The locals call this beautiful little bird "pintor", in English: "painter", because of its stunning colors.

To top of page