Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Burnished-buff Tanager
Tangara cayana
Saíra-amarelo
Family: Thraupidae

Local subspecies: Tangara cayana flava. According to Hellmayr 1929, subspecies flava is restricted to northeastern Brazil. However, Pinto and Camargo 1961 found that birds from São Paulo and other southern states were undistinguishable from flava, and should be included in this taxon. See also Hellmayr 1936. RPPN Mãe-da-lua.

Synonyms: Tanagra cayanaLINNAEUS 1766;  Tanagra flavaGMELIN 1789

Burnished-buff Tanager (Tangara cayana)
13/01/2010; Guaramiranga, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1. Male Burnished-buff Tanager. I observed Tangara cayana in a variety of habitats, for example in gardens in Guaramiranga (this photo), in banana plantations in Itapajé (in rather degraded surroundings), and in the dry forest of the hills of Mãe-da-lua reserve. I did not see it in semi-arid Caatinga lowlands.

See also Ridgely and Tudor 2009, plate 93.

To top of page

Burnished-buff Tanager (Tangara cayana)
13/01/2010; Guaramiranga, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 2. This is presumably a female Tangara cayana. I saw it in company of the adult male shown above, on the same bunch of bananas.

To top of page