Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
White-winged Swallow
Tachycineta albiventer
Andorinha-do-rio
Family: Hirundinidae

The species is monotypic. Its range extends over much of South America, from Venezuela and Colombia to Argentina.

Synonyms: Hirundo albiventerBODDAERT 1783;   

White-winged Swallow (Tachycineta albiventer)
01/09/2009; Fazenda in Tejuçuoca, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1. The characteristic white wing-patch is hardly visible in this White-winged Swallow (compare with fig. 2), maybe because of worn plumage or molting. But the white rump is also a help in identification, especially in comparison with the Blue-and-white Swallow Pygochelidon cyanoleuca.

White-winged Swallows can often be seen close to water, for example flying over reservoirs, or sitting on a tree-trunk, a few feet above the water-line. I have seen pairs or small groups of Tachycineta albiventer, but never large flocks like those formed by Progne chalybea and others.

To top of page
White-winged Swallow (Tachycineta albiventer)
03/08/2009; Fazenda in Tejuçuoca, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 2. The white wing-area, if as conspicious as here, makes identification of Tachycineta albiventer easy.

To top of page