Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Southern Scrub-Flycatcher
Sublegatus modestus
Guaracava-modesta
Family: Tyrannidae
Subfamily: Elaeniinae (as in HBW 9).

Based on location, the subspecies is probably the nominate taxon Sublegatus modestus modestus.

Synonyms: Muscipeta modestaWIED 1831.

Habitat: In Floriano in Piauí, I saw these birds several times in secondary cerrado vegetation. In Ceará, the register was made in an area with a few scattered trees and high grass, in the vicinity of secondary arboreal Caatinga.

To top of page

Calls of Southern Scrub-Flycatcher (Sublegatus modestus)
05/11/2010, 05h27. Floriano, Piauí, Brazil. h1380. (c) H. Redies.
Sound h1380. Series of calls of the Southern Scrub-Flycatcher. The sonogram shows calls of two different types, which alternate in the series.

A similar recording by Glauco Pereira (07/02/2006, from Pernambuco) in Minns et al. 2010 is labeled as dawn song.

To top of page

03/02/2009, 06h25. Fazenda Canaã, Pentecoste, Ceará, Brazil. h602. (c) H. Redies.
Sound h602. Vocalizations of Sublegatus modestus, recorded in Caatinga farmland. The bird was not well seen, and the identification is not 100% certain.

This register is outside the known range of the Southern Scrub-Flycatcher, as defined in the distribution maps of Robbins 2004 and Ridgely and Tudor 2009. However, the map of wikiaves registers is compatible with my observation.

To top of page