Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
White-browed Blackbird
Sturnella superciliaris
Polícia-inglesa-do-sul
Family: Icteridae

The species is monotypic, and occurs in NE Brazil, other parts of Brazil, and neighbouring countries.

Synonyms: Trupialis superciliarisBONAPARTE 1850;   

White-browed Blackbird (Sturnella superciliaris)
30/01/2010; Irauçuba, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1. This Sturnella superciliaris is either a female, or a young bird. Compare with pl. 25 in Jaramillo and Burke 1999. It was clearly smaller that some males which I saw nearby (e.g. the male in fig. 2, below).

It was encountered in agricultural flat lowland, dry (Caatinga at end of dry season), with a few scattered trees and bushes. The individual above, and the one in fig. 2, belonged to a group of about 10-12 birds, foraging on the ground.

To top of page
White-browed Blackbird (Sturnella superciliaris)
30/01/2010; Irauçuba, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 2. Male White-browed Blackbird, in breeding plumage. According to Jaramillo and Burke 1999, "breeding plumage is obtained through wear and fading as pre-alternate moults are lacking." (p. 285)

See also legend of fig. 1, above.

To top of page