Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Capped Seedeater
Sporophila bouvreuil
Caboclinho
Family: Emberizidae

Local subspecies: Sporophila bouvreuil bouvreuil, distributed in E Brazil.

References: Hellmayr 1929, p. 297, Hellmayr 1938, p. 221, Clements 2007

Synonyms: Loxia bouvreuilMÜLLER 1776;   

Capped Seedeater (Sporophila bouvreuil)
05/02/2010; Tauá, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1. The Capped Seedeater, in an open area in western Ceará, with a few scattered trees and bushes, high grass, and a reservoir. So far, I have seen this species only once in the last 8 years of birding. The grass habitat of the Capped Seedeater is not so common in Ceará, and the cage-bird trade has decimated the populations.

To top of page