Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Olivaceus Woodcreeper
Sittasomus griseicapillus
Arapaçu-verde
Family: Furnariidae
Subfamily: Dendrocolaptinae

Marantz et al. 2003 list 15 subspecies. The local race reiseri is endemic to NE Brazil. RPPN Mãe-da-lua.
Synonyms: Dendrocopus griseicapillusVIEILLOT 1818;  Sittasomus griseicapillus reiseriHELLMAYR 1917.
Olivaceous Woodcreeper (Sittasomus griseicapillus reiseri)
28/06/2010, Mãe-da-lua private reserve, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil.

Figure 1. The Olivaceous Woodcreeper on the photo is about to take off (see figure 2). Its head is turned around and a little out of focus, but the plumage coloration of back, wings and tail feathers can clearly be seen (see also figure 3).

Habitat and abundance: In Mãe-da-lua reserve and many other locations of NE Brazil, the Olivaceous Woodcreeper Sittasomus griseicapillus reiseri is a common bird. It can often be found in secondary arboreal Caatinga.

Taxonomy: Mainly based on vocalizations and external appearance, it has repeatedly been suggested that reiseri is a full species (Marantz et al. 2003, Minns et al. 2010, see also Ridgely and Tudor 2009).

Vocalizations: See Songs and calls.

To top of page
Olivaceous Woodcreeper (Sittasomus griseicapillus reiseri)
28/06/2010, Mãe-da-lua private reserve, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil.
Figure 2. This picture was taken less than a second after the photo of figure 1. It appears that the woodcreeper, in order to fly away, jumps off the tree and moves at first "upside down", with its belly turned towards the sky.

To top of page
Olivaceous Woodcreeper (Sittasomus griseicapillus reiseri)
28/06/2010, Mãe-da-lua private reserve, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil.
Figure 3. Enlarged partial view of figure 1, to depict details of wing plumage colors.

According to Ridgely and Tudor 2009, p. 316, and Marantz et al. 2003, p. 406, the wings of the Olivaceous Woodcreeper in NE Brazil (Sittasomus griseicapillus reiseri) are entirely rufous; however, at least the individual on the photo has some primary flight feathers with dark tips (which is in agreement with plate 31/9 of HBW 8). The small portion of the underside of the wings that can be seen in figure 2, is also dark.

To top of page