Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Scaled Dove
Columbina squammata
Fogo-apagou
Family: Columbidae

Local race is nominate subspecies, distributed in central and eastern Brazil and neighbouring countries (Clements 2007). RPPN Mãe-da-lua.

Synonyms: Columba squamosaTEMMINCK and KNIP 1810

Scaled Dove (Columbina squammata)
13/01/2006; Fazenda Canaã, Pentecoste, Ceará, Brazil. 200 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1.

To top of page
Spectrogram: Song of Scaled Dove (Columbina squammata)
02/04/2012, 06h12. RPPN Mãe-da-lua, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil. h1826. (c) H. Redies.
Sound h1826. Song of Scaled Dove. The recording is a little noisy, but the song is clearly audible. The spectrogram shows the last two phrases of h1826, each consisting of three syllables. Is is easier to hear the sound than to see the dove.

To top of page

Spectrogram: Song of Scaled Dove (Columbina squammata)
02/04/2012, 06h12. RPPN Mãe-da-lua, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil. h1827. (c) H. Redies.
Sound h1827. Another vocalization of the Scaled Dove. I am not certain whether the sounds in this recording are songs or calls. Anyway, the sonogram shows three of the louder syllables of the first series of sounds. I did not see the bird vocalizing, and I determined the ID by comparison with similar recordings in the collections of wikiaves and xeno-canto.

The sound was bandpass-filtered (100-3000 Hz, sinc filter, sox V14.3.2).

To top of page