Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Black Skimmer
Rynchops niger
Talha-mar
Family: Rynchopidae

Local subspecies: Rynchops niger intercedens, distributed in E and S Brazil and neighbouring countries. The species lives close to big rivers and lakes; during the migrations period, it can also be seen at the coast, on beaches etc.

References: Hellmayr and Conover 1948, p. 339 ff. , Sick 1997, Clements 2007

Synonyms: Rynchops nigraLINNAEUS 1758;  Rynchops intercedensSAUNDERS 1895.
Black Skimmer (Rynchops niger)
17/12/2009; São-Gonçalo-do-Amarante, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1. This pair of Black Skimmers was observed flying, and presumably looking for prey, over a water reservoir in a farming region about 10 km from the coast, in (or close to) São-Gonçalo-do-Amarante municipality. The water level in the reservoir was low, and many other water birds, like herons and Black Stilts, could be seen wading and foraging in the shallow water.

The surrounding habitat was heavily degraded and overgrazed secondary caatinga, with some cultivated fields.

To top of page
Black Skimmer (Rynchops niger)
17/12/2009; São-Gonçalo-do-Amarante, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 2. Note the peculiar bill of this bird: the mandible is longer that the maxilla. See Sick 1997 for more information about the biology of the species, and the structure and function of its bill.

To top of page