Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Roadside Hawk
Buteo magnirostris
Gavião-carijó
Family: Accipitridae

This species has been subdivided into numerous subspecies. The local form, restricted to the NE, is B. m. nattereri. See Hellmayr and Conover 1949, and Blake 1977. RPPN Mãe-da-lua.

Synonyms: Falco magnirostrisGMELIN 1788;  Asturina nattereriSCLATER and SALVIN 1869

Roadside Hawk (Buteo magnirostris)
16/10/2005; Fazenda Canaã, Pentecoste, Ceará, Brazil. 200 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1. The Roadside Hawk is the most common raptor in this region. In Mãe-da-lua reserve, I see this hawk nearly every day.

To top of page