Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Caatinga Cacholote
Pseudoseisura cristata
Casaca-de-couro
Family: Furnariidae
Subfamily: Furnariinae

The species is monotypic and endemic to E Brazil.

References: Hellmayr 1929, p. 353, Remsen 2003, p. 323. Classification according to SACC 03-Feb-2012.

Synonyms: Anabates cristatusSPIX 1824.

Name/classification in other taxonomic systems:
Pseudoseisura cristata, subfamiliy Synallaxinae  CBRO 2011;
Pseudoseisura cristataIOC V2.11.

Caatinga Cacholote (Pseudoseisura cristata)
05/02/2010; Tauá, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1. The Caatinga Cacholote Pseudoseisura cristata is a conspicuous bird with loud vocalizations (often duets). It builds huge nests from sticks and other materials. In Tauá in western Ceará, I saw a nest (owned by the bird on the foto, and its partner) which was maybe one meter (!) long, located in a small tree, about two meters above the ground, if I remember correctly.

Habitat: I saw the Caatinga Cacholote once in a garden, and on other occasions in degraded Caatinga close to reservoirs, in western Ceará and Piauí. This is in agreement with Remsen 2003, who describes the habitat as "Tropical deciduous forest, caatinga woodland and scrub, especially where overgrazed; common around human habitations in rural areas." (p. 323). Actually, if the Caatinga Cacholote thrives in degraded and overgrazed Caatinga, then the species could have a great future, because this habitat is extremely common, and in no danger to disappear.

Range: The data available about the range of Pseudoseisura cristata are inconsistent. The distribution maps in Marantz et al. 2003 and Ridgely and Tudor 2009 indicate that the species occurs in much of NE Brazil, but not in northern Ceará. However, the wikiaves website shows several documented registers in northern Ceará, for example in Aracoiaba (ALVES, José Augusto 2009).

I never noted the Caatinga Cacholote in the northern part of Ceará, where I live (Itapajé), though there is a lot of seemingly suitable habitat in this region. I have no doubt, though, that the wikiaves registers are correct. Maybe, the species is expanding its range, and/or its presence in some areas of northern Ceará has previously been overlooked.

To top of page
Song and calls of Caatinga Cacholote (Pseudoseisura cristata)
05/02/2010, 06h51. Tauá, Ceará, Brazil. h1435. (c) H. Redies.
Sound h1435 (extract). Song (A) and calls (B) of pair of Caatinga Cacholotes close to nest, in response to playback. Singing bird(s) shown in figure 1. The song is probably a duet.

To top of page