Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Gray-breasted Martin
Progne chalybea
Andorinha-doméstica-grande
Family: Hirundinidae

Local subspecies: Progne chalybea domestica, distributed in eastern and southern Brazil and other regions.

Synonyms: Hirundo chalybeaGMELIN 1789;  Hirundo domesticaVIEILLOT 1817

Gray-breasted Martin (Progne chalybea)
25/07/2009; Serra de Baturité, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1. This Progne chalybea sits on the roof of a church building. Dozens of Gray-breasted Martins could regularly be seen here, at times entering cavities below the tiles or elsewhere in the building. Because of its preference for churches, this swallow was nicknamed "andorinha-católica" (catholic swallow) in Brazil (Sick 1997).

To top of page
Gray-breasted Martin (Progne chalybea)
25/07/2009; BR222, Caucaia, Ceará, Brazil 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 2. A large group of P. chalybea on a tower, next to a gas station, at a road with heavy trafic (BR222, close to Fortaleza). It could be that a few other swallows (P. tapera?) have joined this flock as well.

To top of page