Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
White-tailed Goldenthroat
Polytmus guainumbi
Beija-flor-de-bico-curvo
Family: Trochilidae
Subfamily: Trochilinae

The subspecies of central and eastern Brazil, and adjacent regions in Paraguay, Bolivia and Argentinia, is thaumantias, but it is not clear whether our local form belongs to this taxon. The distribution maps in Schuchmann 1999 and Grantsau 1988 do not include Ceará.

Synonyms: Trochilus guainumbiPALLAS 1764;  Trochilus thaumantiasLINNAEUS 1766

White-tailed Goldenthroat (Polytmus guainumbi)
14/03/2009; Serrote-do-meio, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1. This bird has some white around the eye, but it does not exhibit the white postocular and infraocular stripes that are typical for the species, according to the figures and descriptions in Mata et al. 2006 (p. 278) and Schuchmann 1999 (pl. 56 and p. 591). I found fig. 1 in table 28 of Grantsau 1988 similar to our bird, except for the color of the bill. But Grantsau's figure depicts the nominal subspecies, which has a different range (northern Brazil, Venezuela, etc.).

Thus, the identification is still a little uncertain.

To top of page
White-tailed Goldenthroat (Polytmus guainumbi)
14/03/2009; Serrote-do-meio, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 2. This individual (which is the same as in fig. 1) has a maxilla with interesting colors: red at the base, then black, then red again, and finally a black tip.

To top of page