Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Crested Caracara
Caracara plancus
Caracará
Family: Falconidae
Subfamily: Falconinae

Subspecies: nominate, with range S of the Amazon, in much of S America. RPPN Mãe-da-lua.

Synonyms: Falco plancusMILLER 1777;   

Crested Caracara (Caracara plancus)
30/10/2005; Fazenda Canaã, Pentecoste, Ceará, Brazil. 200 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1. Adult bird, cautiously approaching my hide for some dead fish I had placed nearby. The Crested Caracara eats carrion, but it is also a bird of prey, and I have seen it killing and eating a Striated Heron. Click here for details.

In farming areas, the Crested Caracara sometimes attacks newborn lambs. On one occasion, I saw a caracara, together with a few Black Vultures, aggressively approaching a sheep that had just given birth; I had to intervene and chase the birds away.

The Crested Caracara is considered a nuisance by many farmers. It is not threatened by extinction, though, probably because most locals believe that it is not edible (but I heard of one exception).

To top of page
Crested Caracara (Caracara plancus)
30/10/2005; Fazenda Canaã, Pentecoste, Ceará, Brazil. 200 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 2. Immature individual.

To top of page