Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Tropical Gnatcatcher
Polioptila plumbea
Balança-rabo-de-chapéu-preto
Family: Polioptilidae

Local subspecies: P. p. atricapilla, restricted to NE Brazil. RPPN Mãe-da-lua.

Synonyms: Todus plumbeusGMELIN 1788;  Culicivora atricapillaSWAINSON 1832

Tropical Gnatcatcher (Polioptila plumbea)
25/06/2005; Fazenda Canaã, Pentecoste, Ceará, Brazil. 200 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1. The Tropical Gnatcatcher is a common bird in Caatinga lowland and other habitats, like semi-open spaces or dry mountain forest. The natives call this pretty and lively little bird "gatinha" (little cat).

To top of page
Tropical Gnatcatcher (Polioptila plumbea)
25/06/2005; Fazenda Canaã, Pentecoste, Ceará, Brazil. 200 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 2.

To top of page