Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Golden-green Woodpecker
Piculus chrysochloros
Pica-pau-dourado-escuro
Family: Picidae

The local race is the nominate P. c. chrysochloros. The range extends from northeastern Brazil to Paraguay and northern Argentina. (But see also Clements 2007.) RPPN Mãe-da-lua.

Synonyms: Piculus chrysochlorosVIEILLOT 1818;   

Golden-green Woodpecker (Piculus chrysochloros)
10/12/2008; Mãe-da-lua reserve, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil.
300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1. The Golden-green Woodpecker Piculus chrysochloros is not uncommon in the arboreal Caatinga of northern Ceará. The photo shows a female (or a subadult male?), in 10-20 years old Caatinga regrowth.

To top of page
Golden-green Woodpecker (Piculus chrysochloros)
10/12/2008; Mãe-da-lua reserve, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 2. Same Golden-green Woodpecker as shown above.

To top of page