Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Reddish Hermit
Phaethornis ruber
Rabo-branco-rubro
Family: Trochilidae
Subfamily: Phaethornithinae

The local subspecies is the nominate Phaethornis ruber ruber, distributed in much of Brazil, in Suriname and in French Guyana (Grantsau 1988, p. 47).

Synonyms: Trochilus ruberLINNAEUS 1758

Song of Reddish Hermit (Phaethornis ruber)
17/02/2012, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil. h1695. (c) Hermann Redies.
Sound h1695. The song of the Reddish Hermit. The figure shows an extract of recording h1695, with a typical sequence of notes (from 14s to 19s).

The singing bird was perched on a branch about 1 m above the ground, and vocalized during several minutes, loudly repeating sequences of notes similar to the one shown above.

To top of page

Habitat: I encountered the Reddish Hermit Phaethornis ruber in the hills around Itapajé, at an elevation of around 500 meters, in very degraded secondary vegetation close to human habitations. In past times, the vegetation of the hills must have been humid forest, as evidenced by the many banana plantations, which now cover the hills, and which are managed without irrigation. I did not yet encounter Phaethornis ruber in typical semi-arid Caatinga, for example in the lowlands of Mãe-da-lua reserve. This agrees with the habitat description of Hinkelmann 1999.