Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Ultramarine Grosbeak
Cyanocompsa brissonii
Azulão
Family: Cardinalidae

Local subspecies: nominate, with range restricted to NE Brazil. RPPN Mãe-da-lua.

Synonyms: Loxia cyaneaLINNAEUS 1758;   

Ultramarine Grosbeak (Cyanocompsa brissonii)
04/10/2007; Mãe-da-lua reserve, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil. 200 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1. Female, drinking at a waterhole.

It is easier to see a female of this species, than a male, and my impression is that the males hide more, and may also be less common. A reason for this could be trapping of the males, which are appreciated as cage birds, because of their beautiful song and colourful appearance.

To top of page