Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Tropical Parula
Parula pitiayumi
Mariquita
Family: Parulidae

Local subspecies: nominate, distributed in NE and central Brazil, other parts of Brazil and neighbouring countries. RPPN Mãe-da-lua.

References: Hellmayr 1935, p. 359.

Synonyms: Sylvia pitiayumiVIEILLOT 1817.
Tropical Parula (Parula pitiayumi)
28/12/2007; Mãe-da-lua reserve, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil. © H. Redies

Figure 1. The song of the Tropical Parula is rather high pitched and, within limits, variable.

To top of page
Tropical Parula (Parula pitiayumi)
30/07/2007; Mãe-da-lua reserve, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil. © H. Redies

Figure 2.

To top of page