Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Tropical Screech-Owl
Megascops choliba
Corujinha-do-mato
Family: Strigidae

Local subspecies: Megascops choliba decussata, distributed in central and E Brazil. RPPN Mãe-da-lua.

Synonyms: Strix cholibaVIEILLOT 1817;  Strix decussataLICHTENSTEIN 1823

Tropical Screech-Owl (Megascops choliba)
16/01/2010; Mãe-da-lua reserve, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1. The Tropical Screech-Owl is a very common species in rural areas in Ceará and Piauí. I encountered the bird on the photo during a night-drive in Mãe-da-lua reserve, in a location where I sometimes hear several Megascops choliba calling from various directions around me.

To top of page
Tropical Screech-Owl (Megascops choliba)
16/01/2010; Mãe-da-lua reserve, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 2. Same bird and photo as above, with details of head.

To top of page