Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Pauraque
Nyctidromus albicollis
Bacurau
Family: Caprimulgidae

Subspecies: nominate, with range from Venezuela to N and NE Brazil, also other regions. RPPN Mãe-da-lua.

References: Cleere 1999

Synonyms: Caprimulgus albicollisGMELIN 1789;   

Pauraque (Nyctidromus albicollis)
27/07/2007; Mãe-da-lua reserve, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil. 200 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1. At dawn or dusk, or in nights with moon-light, Nyctidromus albicollis can often be found sitting on dirt roads. It can easily be identified by the color pattern of the scapulars: partly black, partly rufous, with buff margins.

The literature describes 7 subspecies of N. albicollis, and in addition a gray and a rufous morph (Cleere 1999, plate 28). I could not figure out whether gray and rufous morphs co-exist in the same population, and whether each of the 7 subspecies has both morphs. Anyway, I have not yet seen any Pauraque with colors like the gray morph in Cleere 1999, plate 28. The individual on the photo above is similar to the figure of the resting Pauraque in Mata et al. 2006, p. 251 number 7 (whatever morph that is supposed to be).

To top of page
Pauraque (Nyctidromus albicollis)
22/07/2008; Mãe-da-lua reserve, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 2. Most nightjars, including Nyctidromus albicollis, have well-developed bristles around the mouth. Bristles are specialized feathers, whose functions are not known for sure, but might include, for example, insect netting, eye protection, and tactile sensing (Sick 1997, Gill 1994). On the photo, it appears that the bristles are actually split at the end (semibristles?).

To top of page
Pauraque (Nyctidromus albicollis)
22/02/2009; Mãe-da-lua reserve, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 3. This juvenile Pauraque was found sitting on the road, in much the same way adult birds can be seen there. Apparently, it was already foraging on its own. It certainly knew how to fly, as we could see a moment later, when it moved into a nearby tree.

To top of page