Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Whimbrel
Numenius phaeopus
Maçarico-galego
Family: Scolopacidae

Local subspecies: Numenius phaeopus hudsonicus, breeding in northern North America (Alaska etc.), and wintering in southern U.S. and South America.

Synonyms: Scolopax phaeopusLINNAEUS 1758;  Numenius hudsonicusLATHAM 1790

Whimbrel (Numenius phaeopus)
18/12/2009; Rio Mundaú close to coast, Mundaú, Ceará. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1. The locals call Numenius phaeopus "pirão-gordo". Pirão is a brasilian dish, a sort of mash made with manioc meal and strong broth; and "gordo" means fat. Obviously, Whimbrels are hunted for food, but even so, they are not that rare. They are wary, and fly away when they note that persons try to approach them. At least on the beach, this is a more or less efficient protection, because hunters can normally be seen from a distance.

I took the photo above while drifting down the river Mundaú on a raft, only a few kilometers from the sea.

To top of page