Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
White-bellied Nothura
Nothura boraquira
Codorna-do-Nordeste,
Perdiz

Family: Tinamidae

The species is monotypic, and occurs in NE Brazil and in parts of Bolivia and Paraguay. RPPN Mãe-da-lua.

Synonyms: Tinamus boraquiraSPIX 1825

White-bellied Nothura (Nothura boraquira)
10/09/2005; Fazenda Canaã, Pentecoste, Ceará, Brazil. 200 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1. White-bellied Nothuras are shy. They normally hide in the vegetation, and cannot often be seen in the open. The bird on the photo left its cover to drink water at a reservoir. It passed close to my hide, unsuspecting of my presence, and I took several photos at close range.

To top of page
White-bellied Nothura (Nothura boraquira)
10/09/2005; Fazenda Canaã, Pentecoste, Ceará, Brazil. 200 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 2. N. boraquira and N. maculosa look similar, and both occur in Ceará. I have identified this bird as N. boraquira because of the yellow legs and the whitish/creamy belly (see Mata et al. 2006).

To top of page

Habitat: The White-bellied Nothura can be found in open and semiopen areas, including man-made habitats like cattle pasture created after deforestation. The species does not seem to favor arboreal Caatinga or the forest of the elevated areas of NE Brazil. In Mãe-da-lua reserve, this bird is quite rare, though I have occasionally seen or heard it close to our water reservoirs.

Conservation: Since Nothura boraquira adapts to man-made grasslands, it does not seem that lack of suitable habitat could become a problem for the survival of the species. However, hunting is a threat, and has decimated or extirpated Nothura boraquira in many regions. On the other hand, the species can be quite common in farms whose owner enforces the environmental legislation, which forbids hunting.

Songs and calls: See here.

To top of page