Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Southern Pochard
Netta erythrophthalma
Paturi-preta
Family: Anatidae

Local subspecies: Netta e. erythrophthalma, distributed in eastern Brazil, and several neighbouring countries. There is also an african race, namely N. e. brunnea.

References: Blake 1977

Synonyms: Anas erythrophthalmaWIED 1832;   

Southern Pochard (Netta erythrophthalma)
16/09/2009; Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1. In flight, the Southern Pochard can be identified by the white wing band, which is visible even from a great distance.

I saw Netta erythrophthalma in a lake with lots of vegetation, not far from Mãe-da-lua reserve.

To top of page