Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Hooded Tanager
Nemosia pileata
Saíra-de-chapéu-preto
Family: Thraupidae

According to Pinto and Camargo 1961, the local subspecies is N. p. caerulea, distributed in eastern and central Brazil. However, Hellmayr 1936 assigned the northeastern populations to the nominate race N. p. pileata, with a range from Venezuela to Bahia. RPPN Mãe-da-lua.

Synonyms: Tanagra pileataBODDAERT 1783;   

Hooded Tanager (Nemosia pileata)
30/01/2006; Fazenda Canaã, Pentecoste, Ceará, Brazil. 200 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1. This is a female; head and sides of neck are grey/blue, and not black, as is characteristic for the male.

To top of page
Hooded Tanager (Nemosia pileata)
30/01/2006; Fazenda Canaã, Pentecoste, Ceará, Brazil. 200 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 2. Again, a female Hooded Tanager on the same tree. Possibly the same individual as in fig. 1.

To top of page
Hooded Tanager (Nemosia pileata)
30/01/2006; Fazenda Canaã, Pentecoste, Ceará, Brazil. 200 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 3. Male Nemosia pileata.

To top of page