Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Streaked Flycatcher
Myiodynastes maculatus
Bemtevi-rajado
Family: Tyrannidae
Subfamily: Tyranninae

Local subspecies: Myiodynastes maculatus solitarius, with range in central and E Brazil, and other countries. RPPN Mãe-da-lua.

References: Mobley, J.A. 2004

Synonyms: Muscicapa maculataMÜLLER 1776;  Tyrannus solitariusVIEILLOT 1819

Streaked Flycatcher (Myiodynastes maculatus)
27/06/2005; Fazenda Canaã, Pentecoste, Ceará, Brazil. 200 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1.

To top of page
Streaked Flycatcher (Myiodynastes maculatus)
09/04/2006; Fazenda Canaã, Pentecoste, Ceará, Brazil. 200 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 2. M. maculatus at the entrance of its breeding cavity, a hole in a dead tree about 4 m above the ground. Male and female feed the offspring.

To take this photo, I used the elevated hide I had in Fazenda Canaã.

To top of page