Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Black-tailed Flycatcher
Myiobius atricaudus
Assanhadinho-de-cauda-preta
Family: Tyrannidae
Subfamily: Fluvicolinae

Local subspecies is Myiobius atricaudus snethlagei, distributed in parts of NE Brazil.

Synonyms: Myiobius atricaudusLAWRENCE 1863;  Myiobius atricaudus snethlageiHELLMAYR 1927

Black-tailed Flycatcher (Myiobius atricaudus)
10/12/2009; Serra de Baturité, Ceará. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1. My reason for classifying this bird as M. a. snethlagei was its similarity with the corresponding figure in HBW 9, plate 30 (Mobley 2004). However, the various subspecies of M. atricaudus closely ressemble each other, and it would be interesting to see whether behavioral or genetic data support the assumption that M. a. snethlagei is a valid taxon.

The bird on the foto was observed in the lower growth of a remnant of mature secondary humid forest in Serra de Baturité, at an altitude somewhere between 800 and 1000 meters (estimated by me, without GPS). This individual was not shy, and I was able to approach up to 3-4 meters.

The prominent bristles around the mouth are characteristic of the genus. The bird does not exibit the pale loral area shown in Ridgely and Tudor 2009, plate 51, fig. 13.

See also some very nice photos of this species by Arthur Grosset (link).

To top of page