Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Yellow-headed Caracara
Milvago chimachima
Carrapateiro
Family: Falconidae

Local subspecies: Milvago chimachima chimachima, distributed in Brazil S of Amazon, and in Peru, Uruguai, Paraguai etc.

Synonyms: Polyborus chimachimaVIEILLOT 1816;   

Yellow-headed Caracara (Milvago chimachima)
15/08/2009; Acaraú, Ceará, Brazil. 200 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1. This juvenile Yellow-headed Caracara came to watch me, while I was walking on the beach, close to a mangrove swamp. It flew several times around me, apparently quite curious, and not shy at all. The next day, I also saw an adult, at the same location.

There are other photos of an imature M. chimachima on Arthur Grosset's site.

According to Sick 1997, Milvago chimachima is "... probably the best known falcon of this country." (p. 264, transl. by HR). However, in northern Ceará, the species is not common, and I have not yet encountered it in Caatinga habitat. For registers of M. chimachima elsewhere in the northeast, see e.g. Farias et al. 2005, and Olmos 1993.

To top of page
Yellow-headed Caracara (Milvago chimachima)
15/08/2009; Acaraú, Ceará, Brazil. 200 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 2. Same as above.

To top of page