Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Barred Forest-Falcon
Micrastur ruficollis
Gavião-caburé
Family: Falconidae

Local form is nominal race M. r. ruficollis, distributed from northeastern Brazil to Paraguay and northern Argentina. RPPN Mãe-da-lua.

Synonyms: Sparvius ruficollisVIEILLOT 1817;   

Barred Forest-Falcon (Micrastur ruficollis)
Recorded 14/06/2008 in Mãe-da-lua reserve, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil. © H. Redies

Figure 1. The Barred Forest-Falcon can frequently be heard in Mãe-da-lua reserve, normally at dawn, but sometimes also during the day.

The calls presented here are from an individual which vocalized during the day, at first spontaneously and then in response to playback (sample: after playback). I observed and recorded this bird during at least 10 minutes.

To top of page