Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
White Woodpecker
Melanerpes candidus
Pica-pau-branco, birro
Family: Picidae

The species is monotypic (Clements 2007).

Synonyms: Picus candidusOTTO 1796;   

White Woodpecker (Melanerpes candidus)
30/07/2009; Tejuçuoca, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1. I saw a small group of White Woodpeckers in the interior of northern Ceará, in semiopen Caatinga with relatively old trees (regrowth more than 20 years old), among them many Carnaubeira palms. There were maybe 3-4 individuals, loudly vocalizing. I never encountered Melanerpes candidus in the dense Caatinga of Mãe-da-lua reserve, or of Fazenda Canaã.

Wikiaves has other registers of Melanerpes candidus in Ceará. See also Hellmayr 1929, p. 412, and Reiser 1923, p. 128.

To top of page