Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Narrow-billed Woodcreeper
Lepidocolaptes angustirostris
Arapaçu-do-cerrado
Family: Furnariidae
Subfamily: Dendrocolaptinae

The local subspecies is L. angustirostris bahiae, ranging from eastern Bahia to Ceará. RPPN Mãe-da-lua.

Synonyms: Dendrocopus angustirostrisVIEILLOT 1818;  Picolaptes bivittatus hahiaeHELLMAYR 1903.
Narrow-billed Woodcreeper (Lepidocolaptes angustirostris)
15/08/2005; Fazenda Canaã, Pentecoste, Ceará, Brazil. 200 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1. Lepidocolaptes angustirostris prefers semi-open habitats. I noted the species in farming areas with scattered trees and pasture, in trees in a small village, and in the lowland of Mãe-da-lua reserve.

To top of page
Narrow-billed Woodcreeper (Lepidocolaptes angustirostris)
15/08/2005; Fazenda Canaã, Pentecoste, Ceará, Brazil. 200 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 2. There are 8 subspecies recognized for Lepidocolaptes angustirostris. The local taxon L. a. bahiae is characterized by ochraceous to cinnamon underparts without distinct streaking (Marantz et al. 2003). Compare with plate 37, nr. 40 in HBW 8.

To top of page