Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Euler's Flycatcher
Lathrotriccus euleri
Enferrujado
Family: Tyrannidae
Subfamily: Fluvicolinae

Euler's Flycatcher has been subdivided into several subspecies. According to Pinto and Camargo 1961, the taxon of NE Brazil is the nominate subspecies. Farnsworth and Langham 2004 are unclear in this respect. RPPN Mãe-da-lua.

Synonyms: Empidochanes euleriCABANIS 1868;   

Euler's Flycatcher (Lathrotriccus euleri)
10/12/2009; Hotel Remanso da Serra, Guaramiranga, Ceará, Brazil.
300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1. Photo taken in poor light, ISO 400, exposure time 1/80, f/2.8.

In Ceará, I saw Lathrotriccus euleri in humid mountain areas (Baturité), and also in the dry forest of RPPN "Olho-d'água-do-urucu", close to a waterhole (fig. 2). Furthermore, Lathrotriccus euleri was registered during the rainy season 2009, in the subhumid mata fresca forest fragment of our Mae-da-lua reserve.

To top of page
Euler's Flycatcher (Lathrotriccus euleri)
04/02/2010; RPPN "Olho-d'água-do-urucu", Parambu, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 2. Photo taken with flash light. Lower mandible is orange, upper mandible (fig. 1) is dark, as described in Farnsworth and Langham 2004, p. 354.

In RPPN "Olho-d'água-do-urucu", I observed a pair of Euler's Flycatchers (one of them shown on photo above) in 2010. The species' characteristic vocalizations could be heard many times during the dawn concert and thereafter, and for this reason, I think that the pair was possibly breeding there.

According to Ridgely and Tudor 2009, the habitat of Euler's Flycatcher is "humid forest, secondary woodland and borders..." (p. 448). The habitat in RPPN Olho-d'água-do-urucu was somewhat different. It was a small area of no more than half a hectar with relatively tall trees (particularly "braúna" trees, Ceiba glaziovii, see Nickel Maia 2004, p. 135), in the immediate vicinity of a spring. This tiny patch of gallery forest was embedded in semi-arid, rather well preserved secondary growth Caatinga, in one of the driest regions of Ceará, with less than 550 mm of annual rainfall (Atlas do Ceará 1997).

To top of page