Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Epaulet Oriole
Icterus cayanensis
Encontro
Family: Icteridae

The local subspecies is I. c. tibialis, distributed in eastern Brazil, from Maranhão to Rio de Janeiro. RPPN Mãe-da-lua.

Synonyms: Oriolus cayanensisLINNAEUS 1766;  Icterus tibialisSWAINSON 1837.
Epaulet Oriole (Icterus cayanensis)
08/02/2006; Fazenda Canaã, Pentecoste, Ceará, Brazil. 200 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1.

To top of page
Epaulet Oriole (Icterus cayanensis)
25/01/2006; Fazenda Canaã, Pentecoste, Ceará, Brazil. 200 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 2. The yellow thighs are characteristic of subspecies tibialis, see Jaramillo and Burke 1999. The bird shown here has some grey spots on the head; it seems that it lost feathers there, maybe because of molting, or some disease.

To top of page