Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Gray-eyed Greenlet
Hylophilus amaurocephalus
Vite-vite-de-olho-cinza
Family: Vireonidae

For discussion of taxonomy, range etc., see Snethlage, E. 1925, Willis 1991, and Raposo et al. 1998. RPPN Mãe-da-lua.

Synonyms: Sylvia amaurocephalaNORDMANN 1835.
Gray-eyed Greenlet (Hylophilus amaurocephalus)
10/06/2006, Fazenda Canaã, Pentecoste, Ceará, Brazil. © H. Redies

Figure 1. The song (2 repetitions) of the Gray-eyed Greenlet. This song is regionally variable: there are different "dialects" in different parts of the country. See Raposo et al. 1998.

See fig. 2 for details of section with label A.

To top of page
Gray-eyed Greenlet (Hylophilus amaurocephalus)
Recorded 10/06/2006 in Fazenda Canaã, Pentecoste, Ceará, Brazil. © H. Redies

Figure 2. Details of section "A" from fig. 1.

To top of page