Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Cliff Flycatcher
Hirundinea ferruginea
Gibão-de-couro
Family: Tyrannidae
Subfamily: Fluvicolinae

Local subspecies: Hirundinea ferruginea bellicosa, distributed in S and E Brazil and neighbouring countries. RPPN Mãe-da-lua.

Synonyms: Todus ferrugineusGMELIN 1788;  Tyrannus bellicosusVIEILLOT 1819

Cliff Flycatcher (Hirundinea ferruginea)
10/12/2009; Garden of Hotel Remanso, Guaramiranga, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1. In Ceará, I noted the Cliff Flycatcher Hirundinea ferruginea in several places with rock formations and cliffs, for example around the hilltops of Mãe-da-lua reserve. But it can also be found close to human habitations, like the bird on the photo, which I photographed on a power line next to a low building in the garden of Hotel Remanso (Guaramiranga-CE). This is in agreement with Ridgely and Tudor 2009, who list "buildings" as one of the possible habitats. There are Cliffs close to the Hotel, so maybe, the bird on the photo frequented both, cliffs and building.

This Hirundinea ferruginea was not shy at all, and I could come quite close with my camera.

To top of page