Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Laughing Falcon
Herpetotheres cachinnans
Acauã
Family: Falconidae
Subfamily: Herpetotherinae

Local form belongs to nominal subspecies, ranging from Mexico to Argentina (Hellmayr and Conover 1949). RPPN Mãe-da-lua.

Synonyms: Falco cachinnansLINNAEUS 1758;   

Laughing Falcon (Herpetotheres cachinnans)
Recorded 09/09/2007 in Mãe-da-lua reserve, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil. © H. Redies

Figure 1. The song of Herpetotheres cachinnans can last a couple of minutes. Here, only a small portion of a song is shown, some 13 seconds. Often, a song initially consists of repetitions of one syllable, then of 2 and finally, after a few minutes, of 3 syllables (A-CAU-Ã). In this extract, it actually seems that 2 birds are singing, one with a single syllable (label A), and the other one, a little louder in the recording, with 3 syllables (labels B1, B2, B3).

To top of page