Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Guira Tanager
Hemithraupis guira
Saíra-de-papo-preto
Family: Thraupidae

Local subspecies: Hemithraupis guira guira, distributed in NE Brazil, other parts of Brazil, and neighbouring countries. RPPN Mãe-da-lua.

References: Hellmayr 1936, p. 374, Pinto and Camargo 1961, p. 276.

Synonyms: Motacilla guiraLINNAEUS 1766.
Guira Tanager (Hemithraupis guira)
13/01/2010; Guaramiranga, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1. Male Guira Tanager, eating banana in a small-holding in Guaramiranga, in the "Serra de Baturité" mountain range in Ceará. The species is rather common in Serra de Baturité.

To top of page
Guira Tanager (Hemithraupis guira)
13/01/2010, 27/01/2010; Guaramiranga, Ceará, Brazil; 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 2. Female, ventral and dorsal view. Left and right photos are probably from the same individual.

To top of page