Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Ferruginous Pygmy-Owl
Glaucidium brasilianum
Caburé
Family: Strigidae

Local subspecies: nominate, with range from NE Brazil to NE Argentina, etc. RPPN Mãe-da-lua.

References: Cory 1918, Holt et al. 1999.

Synonyms: Strix brasilianaGMELIN 1788.
Ferruginous Pygmy-Owl (Glaucidium brasilianum)
30/09/2005; Fazenda Canaã, Pentecoste, Ceará, Brazil. 200 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1. The Ferruginous Pygmy-Owl can often be seen and heard during the day, even close to human habitations, in gardens etc. The bird shown above came to sit in front of my hide, in my fruit garden in Fazenda Canaã.

To top of page
Ferruginous Pygmy-Owl (Glaucidium brasilianum)
30/09/2005; Fazenda Canaã, Pentecoste, Ceará, Brazil. 200 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 2.

Left photo: The Ferruginous Pygmy-Owl has turned the head towards the camera, and the face is visible.

Right photo: The same bird, a few instants later, has turned the head away from the camera. The design on the hind side of the head ressembles the face. Apparently, this "second" face can cause potential prey, like small passerines, to move to the other side of the owl, where the owl can catch them more easily.

To top of page