Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Crane Hawk
Geranospiza caerulescens
Gavião-pernilongo
Family: Accipitridae

The local subspecies is G. c. gracilis, and appears to be distributed mainly in northeastern Brazil (Hellmayr and Conover 1949, Pinto and Camargo 1961). RPPN Mãe-da-lua.

Synonyms: Sparvius caerulescensVIEILLOT 1817;  Falco gracilisTEMMINCK 1821.
Crane Hawk (Geranospiza caerulescens)
06/10/2008; Mãe-da-lua reserve, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1.

To top of page
Crane Hawk (Geranospiza caerulescens)
06/10/2008; Mãe-da-lua reserve, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 2.The long red legs of the Crane Hawk are striking, and make identification easy. In our region, there is no other raptor with similar legs.

To top of page