Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Pearl Kite
Gampsonyx swainsonii
Gaviãozinho
Family: Accipitridae

Local subspecies: Gampsonyx swainsonii swainsonii, distributed in Brazil from Amazon River south to Rio de Janeiro and Mato Grosso, and in neighbouring countries.

Synonyms: Gampsonyx swainsoniiVIGORS 1825;   

Pearl Kite (Gampsonyx swainsonii)
12/08/2010; Floriano, Piauí, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1. I encountered this hawk in an agricultural area with pasture and plantations, a few scattered trees, and remnants of secondary Cerrado. A few weeks later, I saw a pair in the same area, and I believe it was breeding there.

To top of page